Indian Bands Council Elections Order
Version of the schedule from 2015-07-31 to 2015-09-27:
SCHEDULE I(Section 1)Bands Whose Chief and Councillors Are Elected by the Electors
SCHEDULE I(Section 1)Bands Whose Chief and Councillors Are Elected by the Electors
British Columbia
Item | Band |
---|---|
1 | [Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 1] |
2 | [Repealed, SOR/2011-176, s. 1] |
3 | Alexis Creek |
4 | [Repealed, SOR/2008-289, s. 1] |
5 | Tl’etinqox-t’in Government Office |
6 | [Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 2] |
7 | Ashcroft |
8 | Beecher Bay |
9 | Nuxalk Nation |
10 | Blueberry River First Nations |
11 | Bonaparte |
12 | Boothroyd |
13 | Boston Bar First Nation |
14 | Bridge River |
15 | Burns Lake |
16 | Tsleil-Waututh Nation |
17 | [Repealed, SOR/2010-255, s. 1] |
18 | [Repealed, SOR/2001-45, s. 1] |
19 | [Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 3] |
20 | Cheam |
21 | Sts’ailes |
22 | [Repealed, SOR/2011-107, s. 1] |
23 | Tla-o-qui-aht First Nations |
24 | K’ómoks First Nation |
25 | Cowichan Tribes First Nation |
26 | Doig River |
27 | Lheidli T’enneh |
28 | Nadleh Whuten |
29 | Gitanmaax |
30 | [Repealed, SOR/2011-241, s. 1] |
31 | Gitsegukla |
32 | Gitwangak |
33 | Glen Vowell |
34 | Hagwilget Village |
35 | Halalt |
36 | Halfway River First Nation |
37 | [Repealed, SOR/2011-241, s. 1] |
38 | Kispiox |
39 | [Repealed, SOR/2013-67, s. 1] |
40 | Kitselas |
41 | Kitsumkalum |
42 | Gitanyow |
43 | Klahoose First Nation |
44 | Kwikwasut’inuxw Haxwa’mis |
45 | [Repealed, SOR/2011-241, s. 1] |
46 | [Repealed, SOR/2011-5, s. 1] |
47 | Lytton |
48 | [Repealed, SOR/2015-150, s. 1] |
49 | [Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 4] |
50 | [Repealed, SOR/2007-51, s. 1] |
51 | Moricetown |
52 | [Repealed, SOR/2014-314, s. 1] |
53 | Musqueam |
54 | [Repealed, SOR/2001-509, s. 1] |
55 | Nanoose First Nation |
56 | Nazko First Nation |
57 | [Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 5] |
58 | Nicomen |
59 | Nooaitch |
60 | [Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 6] |
61 | Okanagan |
62 | Hupacasath First Nation |
63 | Osoyoos |
64 | Oweekeno/Wuikinuxv Nation |
65 | Pacheedaht First Nation |
66 | Pauquachin |
67 | Penelakut Tribe |
68 | Peters |
69 | Qualicum First Nation |
70 | Quatsino |
71 | Lhtako Dene Nation |
72 | Scowlitz |
73 | Seabird Island |
74 | Semiahmoo |
75 | Shackan |
76 | Skidegate |
77 | [Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 7] |
78 | Sliammon |
79 | [Repealed, SOR/2010-80, s. 1] |
80 | Songhees First Nation |
81 | T’Sou-ke First Nation |
82 | Soowahlie |
83 | Splatsin First Nation |
84 | [Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 8] |
85 | [Repealed, SOR/2008-95, s. 1] |
86 | Saik’uz First Nation |
87 | [Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 9] |
88 | Tahltan |
89 | Toosey |
90 | Tsartlip |
91 | Tsawout First Nation |
92 | [Repealed, SOR/2005-312, s. 1] |
93 | Tseycum |
94 | [Repealed, SOR/2011-241, s. 1] |
95 | Upper Similkameen |
96 | [Repealed, SOR/2004-79, s. 1] |
97 | Whispering Pines/Clinton |
98 | [Repealed, SOR/2009-203, s. 1] |
Alberta
Item | Band |
---|---|
1 | Driftpile First Nation |
2 | [Repealed, SOR/2006-7, s. 1] |
3 | Enoch Cree Nation #440 |
4 | Frog Lake |
5 | O’Chiese |
6 | Paul |
7 | Tsuu T’ina Nation |
8 | [Repealed, SOR/2011-50, s. 1] |
9. and 10. | [Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 10] |
11 | Sunchild First Nation |
Saskatchewan
Item | Band |
---|---|
1 | Ahtahkakoop |
2 | [Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 11] |
3 | Canoe Lake Cree First Nation |
4 | Carry the Kettle |
5 | Day Star |
6 | [Repealed, SOR/2015-207, s. 1] |
7 | Fishing Lake First Nation |
8 | Flying Dust First Nation |
9 | George Gordon First Nation |
10 | Ministikwan Lake Cree Nation |
11 | Muskoday First Nation |
12 | [Repealed, SOR/2011-49, s. 1] |
13 | The Key First Nation |
14 | Kinistin Saulteaux Nation |
15 | Makwa Sahgaiehcan First Nation |
16 | Mistawasis |
17 | Moosomin |
18 | Mosquito, Grizzly Bear’s Head, Lean Man First Nations |
19 | Muscowpetung |
20 | [Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 12] |
21 | Muskowekwan |
22. and 23. | [Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 13] |
24 | Onion Lake Cree Nation |
25 | Pasqua First Nation #79 |
26 | [Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 14] |
27 | Piapot |
28 | [Repealed, SOR/2006-14, s. 1] |
29 | Red Pheasant |
30 | Sakimay First Nations |
31 | Waterhen Lake |
32 | White Bear |
33 | Witchekan Lake |
Manitoba
Item | Band |
---|---|
1 | Berens River |
2 | Birdtail Sioux |
3 | Bloodvein |
4 | Brokenhead Ojibway Nation |
5 | [Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 15] |
6 | O-Chi-Chak-Ko-Sipi First Nation |
7 | [Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 16] |
8 | Ebb and Flow |
9 | Pinaymootang First Nation |
10 | Fisher River |
11 | Fort Alexander |
12 | God’s Lake First Nation |
13 | Hollow Water |
14 | Wuskwi Sipihk First Nation |
15 | Kinonjeoshtegon First Nation |
16 | Keeseekoowenin |
17 | Lake Manitoba |
18 | Lake St. Martin |
19 | Black River First Nation |
20 | Little Grand Rapids |
21 | Little Saskatchewan |
22 | Mathias Colomb |
23 | Mosakahiken Cree Nation |
24 | [Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 17] |
25 | Northlands |
26 | [Repealed, SOR/2000-409, s. 18] |
27 | Canupawakpa Dakota First Nation |
28 | Bunibonibee Cree Nation |
29 | Peguis |
30 | Pine Creek |
31 | Poplar River First Nation |
32 | Rolling River |
33 | Sapotaweyak Cree Nation |
34 | Tataskweyak Cree Nation |
35 | Swan Lake |
36 | [Repealed, SOR/2012-168, s. 1] |
37 | Tootinaowaziibeeng Treaty Reserve |
38 | Skownan First Nation |
39 | Waywayseecappo First Nation Treaty Four - 1874 |
Ontario
Item | Band |
---|---|
1 | Alderville First Nation |
2 | Batchewana First Nation |
3 | Beausoleil |
4 | Big Grassy |
5 | Brunswick House |
6 | Chippewas of Georgina Island |
7 | Chippewas of Kettle and Stony Point |
8 | Chippewas of Nawash First Nation |
9 | Chippewas of Rama |
10 | Aamjiwnaang |
11 | Chippewas of the Thames First Nation |
12 | Constance Lake |
13 | Couchiching First Nation |
14 | Curve Lake |
15 | Dokis |
16 | Eagle Lake |
17 | Eabametoong First Nation |
18 | Fort William |
19 | Garden River First Nation |
20 | Ginoogaming First Nation |
21 | [Repealed, SOR/2003-337, s. 1] |
22 | Grassy Narrows First Nation |
23 | Gull Bay |
24 | Henvey Inlet First Nation |
25 | Hiawatha First Nation |
26 | Wabaseemoong Independent Nations |
27 | Lac La Croix |
28 | Long Lake No. 58 |
29 | Magnetawan |
30 | Martin Falls |
31 | Matachewan |
32 | Mattagami |
33 | Michipicoten |
34 | [Repealed, SOR/2001-362, s. 1] |
35 | Mississaugas of the Credit |
36 | Mohawks of the Bay of Quinte |
37 | Moose Deer Point |
38 | Naicatchewenin |
39 | Nigigoonsiminikaaning First Nation |
40 | Northwest Angle No. 33 |
41 | Northwest Angle No. 37 |
42 | Ojibways of Onigaming First Nation |
43 | Oneida Nation of the Thames |
44 | Mishkeegogamang |
45 | Wasauksing First Nation |
46 | Ojibways of the Pic River First Nation |
47 | Pic Mobert |
48 | Rainy River First Nations |
49 | Saugeen |
50 | Mississauga’s of Scugog Island First Nation |
51 | Seine River First Nation |
52 | Serpent River |
53 | Sheguiandah |
54 | Sheshegwaning |
55 | Iskatewizaagegan #39 Independent First Nation |
56 | Shoal Lake No. 40 |
57 | Sagamok Anishnawbek |
58 | [Repealed, SOR/2002-279, s. 1] |
59 | Wabigoon Lake Ojibway Nation |
60 | Walpole Island |
61 | Obashkaandagaang |
62 | [Repealed, SOR/2005-196, s. 1] |
63 | Naotkamegwanning |
64 | Atikameksheng Anishnawbek |
65 | Whitefish River |
66 | Wikwemikong |
Quebec
Item | Band |
---|---|
1 | Algonquins of Barrière Lake |
2 | Eagle Village First Nation-Kipawa |
3 | [Repealed, SOR/2002-431, s. 1] |
4 | [Repealed, SOR/2015-148, s. 1] |
5 | [Repealed, SOR/2000-398, s. 1] |
6 | Odanak |
7 | Listuguj Mi’gmaq Government |
8 | Kitigan Zibi Anishinabeg |
New Brunswick
Item | Band |
---|---|
1 | Elsipogtog First Nation |
2 | Esgenoopetitj First Nation |
3 | [Repealed, SOR/2015-135, s. 1] |
4 | Eel Ground |
5 | Eel River Bar First Nation |
6 | Fort Folly |
7 | Indian Island |
8 | Kingsclear |
9 | Oromocto |
10 | Pabineau |
11 | Metepenagiag Mi’kmaq Nation |
12 | Saint Mary’s |
13 | Tobique |
14 | Woodstock |
Nova Scotia
Item | Band |
---|---|
1 | Paqtnkek Mi’kmaw Nation |
2 | Annapolis Valley |
3 | Bear River |
4 | Potlotek First Nation |
5 | Membertou |
6 | Millbrook |
7 | Pictou Landing |
8 | Shubenacadie |
9 | Wagmatcook |
10 | Waycobah First Nation |
- SOR/2000-398, s. 1
- SOR/2000-409, ss. 1 to 18
- SOR/2001-45, s. 1
- SOR/2001-362, s. 1
- SOR/2001-509, s. 1
- SOR/2002-279, s. 1
- SOR/2002-431, s. 1
- SOR/2003-337, s. 1
- SOR/2004-79, s. 1
- SOR/2005-196, s. 1
- SOR/2005-312, s. 1
- SOR/2006-7, s. 1
- SOR/2006-14, s. 1
- SOR/2007-51, s. 1
- SOR/2008-95, s. 1
- SOR/2008-289, s. 1
- SOR/2009-158, s. 1
- SOR/2009-203, s. 1
- SOR/2010-77, s. 2
- SOR/2010-80, s. 1
- SOR/2010-228, s. 1
- SOR/2010-255, s. 1
- SOR/2010-267, ss. 1 to 7, err., Vol. 145, No. 7
- SOR/2011-5, s. 1
- SOR/2011-49, s. 1
- SOR/2011-50, s. 1
- SOR/2011-107, s. 1
- SOR/2011-176, s. 1
- SOR/2011-241, ss. 1 to 7
- SOR/2012-168, s. 1
- SOR/2012-243, ss. 1 to 3
- SOR/2013-67, s. 1
- SOR/2014-314, s. 1
- SOR/2015-135, s. 1
- SOR/2015-148, s. 1
- SOR/2015-150, s. 1
- SOR/2015-207, s. 1
- Date modified: